2017 Section VI Football Schedule & Results



Friday Game Time - 7 PM Unless Noted
Saturday Game Time - 2 PM Unless Noted

Week 13- State Finals

All games held at Carrier Dome - Syracuse, NY

Friday, 11/24

Class D

Maple Grove-14 Cambridge-26

Class A

West Seneca West-14 Yorktown-6

Sunday, 11/26


Class A

Lancaster-26 @ Troy-41







Week 1

Friday, 9/1

Hutch Tech-0 @ Williamsville North-28
Bennett-16 @ Lancaster-49
Jamestown-22 @ Frontier-20
McKinley-25 @ Orchard Park-7
Williamsville South-40 @ Clarence-21
Amherst-6 @ West Seneca West-54
Iroquois-33 @ West Seneca East-26
South Park-30 @ Hamburg-7
Eden/NC-6 @ Lake Shore-28
Williamsville East-0 @ Starpoint-35
Sweet Home-53 @ North Tonawanda-37
Grand Island-42 @ Kenmore East-7
Dunkirk-21 @ Depew-19
Springville-34 @ Albion-40
EA/Holland-7 @ Fred/West/Broc-41
Medina/LA Web-52 @ Burgard/MST-30
Tonawanda-20 @ Alden-46
Akron-23 @ Barker/Roy-Hart-8
Wilson-29 @ Silver Creek/For-7
Southwestern-31 @ Chautauqua Lake-14
Gowanda/PV-0 @ Maple Grove-40
Randolph/Frewsburg-15 @ Franklinville/Ellicottville-47
Catt/LV-24 @ Bishop Kearney-20
Salamanca-38 @ Portville-10

Saturday, 9/2

Niagara Falls-14 @ Kenmore West-23
Lockport-42 @ Niagara-Wheatfield-43
Pioneer-21 @ JFK-6
Maryvale-30 @ Cleve-Hill-24
Lackawanna-22 @ Newfane-6
CV/Falc-20 @ CSP-45
All-Limestone-6 @ Olean-21
Lew-Port-0 @ Cheektowaga-42


Week 2


Thursday, 9/7

Amherst-0 @ South Park-42
Barker/Roy-Hart-18 @ Alden-41
Jamestown-23 @ Hutch Tech-0

Friday, 9/8

Niagara Falls-0 @ Clarence-26
Williamsville East-18 @ Williamsville North-35
Frontier14 @ Bennett-36
Niagara-Wheatfield-30 @ Orchard Park-46
Williamsville South-44 @ Kenmore East-27
North Tonawanda-0 @ Grand Island-36
Sweet Home-40 @ Cheektowaga-35
West Seneca West-35 @ McKinley-13
Lake Shore-0 @ West Seneca East-41
Hamburg-13 @ Iroquois-30
Medina/LA Web-26 @ Tonawanda-15
Pioneer-13 @ Maryvale-27
Albion-28 @ Depew-7
Dunkirk-31 @ Springville-8
Fred/West/Broc @ Olean
Cleve-Hill-48 @ Wilson-7
JFK-34 @ Akron-21
Portville-0 @ All-Limestone-47
Southwestern @ Silver Creek/For
Chautauqua Lake-30 @ Randolph/Frewsburg-16
CSP-41 @ Catt/LV-18
Maple Grove-34 @ Salamanca-6
Franklinville/Ellicottville/West Valley-36 @ South Allegheny (PA) - 19

Saturday, 9/9

Lancaster-53 @ Lockport-0
Starpoint-49 @ Kenmore West-14
Lew-Port-18 @ Newfane-48
Eden/NC-14 @ Lackawanna-52
Gowanda/PV-26 @ CV/Falc-27
EA/Holland-0 @ Burgard/MST-38

Week 3


Thursday, 9/14


Hutch Tech-30 @ Frontier-0

Friday, 9/15

Niagara-Wheatfield-25 @ Grand Island-41
Orchard Park-20 @ Lancaster-43
Clarence-0 @ Jamestown-37
Williamsville East-27 @ Williamsville South-24
Bennett-44 @ Lockport-8
Starpoint-55 @ North Tonawanda-27
Kenmore West-44 @ Sweet Home-48
Kenmore East @ Amherst
West Seneca West-49 @ Iroquois-17
West Seneca East-12 @ McKinley-6
Lake Shore-14 @ Hamburg-19
Burgard/MST-30 @ Lew-Port-17
Cheektowaga-36 @ Pioneer-0
Mayrvale-29 @ Olean-14
EA/Holland-6 @ Dunkirk-49
Newfane-34 @ Medina/LA Web-6
Tonawanda-20 @ Barker/Roy-Hart-28
Depew-30 @ Springville-6
Albion-20 @ Fred/West/Broc-12
Wilson-21 @ Akron-28
All-Limestone-0 @ Southwestern-38
CV/Falc @ TBD
Silver Creek/For-18 @ Gowanda/PV-7
CSP-26 @ Randolph/Frewsburg-12
Salamanca-13 @ Catt/LV-6
Franklinville/Ellicottville-26 @ Maple Grove-6
Portville-0 @ Chautauqua Lake-59

Saturday, 9/16

Williamsville North-40 @ Niagara Falls-14
Alden-7 @ Lackawanna-24
UPREP-26 @ Cleve-Hill-30
South Park-42 @ Perry Traditional Academy-0
Eden/NC-6 @ JFK-37

Week 4



Friday, 9/22

Orchard Park-21 @ Williamsville North-24
Frontier-14 @ Clarence-35
Springville-14 @ Jamestown-56
Hamburg-0 @ West Seneca West-55
West Seneca East-58 @ Amherst-16
Sweet Home-7 @ Williamsville East-21
Grand Island-15 @ Williamsville South-26
Kenmore West-26 @ North Tonawanda-42
Kenmore East-13 @ Starpoint-57
Iroquois-43 @ Lake Shore-0
Fred/West/Broc-9 @ Depew-22
Olean-0 @ Dunkirk-28
Barker/Roy-Hart-6 @ Albion-58
Lackawanna-28 @ Medina/LA Web-8
Newfane-50 @ Tonawanda-0
Cheektowaga-46 @ Alden-23
Burgard/MST-0 @ Maryvale-27
EA/Holland-6 @ Pioneer-26
Lew-Port-0 @ Wilson-27
Eden/NC-16 @ CV/Falc-43
Akron-6 @ Silver Creek/For-13
Randolph/Frewsburg-30 @ All-Limestone-13
Catt/LV-35 @ Portville-14
Maple Grove-34 @ Chautauqua Lake-8
Salamanca-13 @ Franklinville/Ellicottville-53

Saturday, 9/23


Lancaster-41 @ Niagara Falls-8
Bennett -20@ Niagara-Wheatfield-28
Hutch Tech-34 @ Lockport-9
McKinley-7 @ South Park-12
Gowanda/PV-20 @ JFK-43
Timon-22 @ CSP-48
Southwestern-0 @ Cleve-Hill-12

Week 5


Thursday, 9/28

Williamsville North-41 @ Jamestown-13
West Seneca East-8 @ Hutch Tech-0
Amherst-24 @ Lake Shore-6
North Tonawanda-22 @ Williamsville East-23
Williamsville South-20 @ Kenmore West-16

Friday, 9/29

Niagara Falls-46 @ Frontier-14
Clarence-13 @ Bennett-14
Niagara-Wheatfield-28 @ Lancaster-61
McKinley-28 @ Hamburg-19
Kenmore East-24 @ Sweet Home-32
Lackawanna-8 @ West Seneca West-35
South Park-36 @ Iroquois-28
Starpoint-7 @ Grand Island-33
Depew-40 @ Tonawanda-0
Dunkirk-34 @ Southwestern-28
Olean-14 @ Albion-25
Springville-8 @ Fred/West/Broc-16
Barker/Roy-Hart-8 @ Medina/LA Web-40
Cheektowaga-13 @ Burgard/MST-6
EA/Holland-6 @ Maryvale-67
Pioneer-14 @ Lew-Port-7
Cleve-Hill-42 @ Akron-6
Wilson-28 @ Eden/NC-6
All-Lime @ Gowanda/PV
Silver Creek/For @ CV/Falconer
Portville-3 @ Randolph/Frewsburg-54
Chautauqua Lake-7 @ Catt/LV-8
Watkins Glen (IV)-28 @ Salamanca-34

Saturday, 9/30

Lockport-9 @ Orchard Park-54
Alden-14 @ Newfane-41
Franklinville/Ellicottville-45 @ JFK-8
Maple Grove-28 @ CSP-14

Week 6


Thursday, 10/5

West Seneca West-49 @ Lake Shore-6

Friday, 10/6

Frontier-6 @ Williamsville North-35
Niagara-Wheatfield-29 @ Clarence-42
Orchard Park-17 @ Hutch Tech-0
Lancaster-39 @ Jamestown-6
South Park-36 @ West Seneca East-21
Hamburg-20 @ Amherst-24
Iroquois-30 @ McKinley-15
Williamsville South-6 @ Starpoint-40
North Tonawanda-35 @ Kenmore East-22
Grand Island-28 @ Sweet Home-0
Depew-44 @ Olean-41
Albion-15 @ Dunkirk-18
Fred/West/Broc-8 @ Akron-27
Springville-0 @ Pioneer-22
Tonawanda-0 @ Lackawanna-50
Medina/LA Web-58 @ Alden-34
Maryvale-41 @ Lew-Port-7
EA/Holland-12 @ Cheektowaga-44
JFK-28 @ Wilson-52
Cleve-Hill-60 @ Eden/NC-0
Southwestern-62 @ Gowanda/PV-0
Randolph/Frewsburg-6 @ Maple Grove-39
Franklinville/Ellicottville-46 @ Chautauqua Lake-6
CSP-32 @ Salamanca-0
Catt/LV-6 @ Silver Creek/For-39

Saturday, 10/7

Lockport-0 @ Niagara Falls-43
Bennett-6 @ Burgard/MST-0
Newfane-27 @ Barker/Roy-Hart-18
All-Lime-14 @ CV/Falconer-16
Kenmore West-16 @ Williamsville East-20
Nichols-20 @ Portville-48

Week 7

Thursday, 10/12

Alden-7 @ Iroquois-36
Lake Shore-6 @ South Park-50

Friday, 10/13

Lancaster-43 @ Depew-7
Hamburg-20 @ Frontier-22
Jamestown-14 @ Orchard Park-28
Clarence-20 @ Hutch Tech-18
Williamsville North-49 @ Niagara-Wheatfield-14
West Seneca East-28 @ West Seneca West-35
McKinley-20 @ Amherst-14
Sweet Home-46 @ Williamsville South-18
Williamsville East-7 @ Grand Island-24
Tonawanda-6 @ North Tonawanda-41
Burgard/MST-12 @ Pioneer-39
Cheektowaga-28 @ Maryvale-21
EA/Holland-0 @ Lew-Port-47
Lackawanna-46 @ Barker/Roy-Hart-0
Medina/LA Web-22 @ Albion-51
Newfane-47 @ Wilson-20
Fred/West/Broc-15 @ Dunkirk-8
Olean-26 @ Springville-8
Silver Creek/For-18 @ All-Limestone-7
CV/Falconer-3 @ Southwestern-7
Akron-42 @ Eden/NC-0
Randolph/Frewsburg-42 @ Catt/LV-6
Portville-0 @ Maple Grove-47
Chautauqua Lake @ TBA
CSP-6 @ Franklinville/Ellicottville-28
Salamanca-32 @ Gowanda/PV-13

Saturday, 10/14

Niagara Falls-35 @ Bennett-14
Starpoint-18 @ Lockport-12
Kenmore East-18 @ Kenmore West-21
JFK-6 @ Cleve-Hill-52

Week 8


Wednesday, 10/18

Match-Up Games

EA/Holland-14 @ Roy-Hart/Barker-28

Thursday, 10/19

Chuck Funke Memorial Classic Games

Class A

Amherst-26 @ Williamsville South-42
North Tonawanda-14 @ McKinley-22

Class B

Burgard-24 @ Olean-36
Alden-21 @ Medina-24

Class C

Gowanda/PV-47 @ Eden/NC-26

Match-Up Games

Lew-Port-14 @ Fredonia/WB-24
Lockport @ Kenmore East
Kenmore West-61 @ Hamburg-39
Tonawanda-0 @ Springville-22

Friday, 10/20

Play-Off Games

Class AA

Hutch Tech-0 @ Lancaster-35
Bennett-6 @ Williamsville North-35
Niagara Falls-22 @ Orchard Park-17
Jamestown-53 @ Clarence-52

Class A

West Seneca East-28 @ Grand Island-14
Williamsville East-0 @ South Park-6
Sweet Home-24 @ West Seneca West-59
Iroquois-34 @ Starpoint-21

Class B

Newfane-15 @ Maryvale-18
Depew-0 @ Cheektowaga-49
Albion-7 @ Dunkirk-25

Class C

JFK-14 @ Silver Creek-41
Akron-20 @ Southwestern-28
CV/Falc-43 @ Wilson-57

Class D

Portville-13 @ Franklinville/Ellicottville-54
Salamanca-0 @ Chautauqua Lake-40
Randolph/Frewsburg-21 @ Maple Grove-40

Saturday, 10/21

Match-Up Games

Frontier-26 @ Niagara-Wheatfield-41

Play-Off Games

Class B

Pioneer-0 @ Lackawanna-32

Class C

All-Limestone-10 @ Cleve-Hill-60

Class D

Catt/LV-6 @ CSP-54

Week 9


Wednesday, 10/25

Match Up Games

Springville-18 @ Alden-42
Kenmore East-28 @ Lew-Port-37


Thursday, 10/26

Match Up Games

Eden-14 @ Tonawanda-7
Pioneer-53 @ Amherst-34
Sweet Home-7 @ Hutch Tech-26

Chuck Funke Memorial Bowl Classic Championships

Class AA - @ Depew HS

Clarence-20 @ Orchard Park-10

Class A - @ Depew HS

Williamsville South-28 @ McKinley-6

Class B - @ Pioneer HS

Olean-17 @ Medina-6

Class C - @ Pioneer HS

Gowanda-22 @ JFK-16

Class D - @ Catt/LV HS

Catt/LV-6 @ Salamanca-29


Friday, 10/27

Playoff Games

Class AA

Jamestown-12 @ Lancaster-61
Niagara Falls-8 @ Williamsville North-31

Class A

West Seneca East-6 @ South Park-36
Iroquois-14 @ West Seneca West-35

Class B

Dunkirk-15 @ Cheektowaga-52

Class C

Wilson-27 @ Southwestern-28

Class D

Chautauqua Lake-14 @ Franklinville/Ellicottville-43
CSP-20 @ Maple Grove-26

Saturday, 10/28

Matchup Games

Niagara-Wheatfield-20 @ Kenmore West-40

Playoff Games

Class B

Maryvale-27 @ Lackawanna-8

Class C

Silver Creek-7 @ Cleve-Hill-24

Week 10


Friday, 11/3

Class D Championship

Maple Grove-26 @ Franklinville/Ellicottville-15

Class AA Championship

Williamsville North-6 @ Lancaster-35

Saturday, 11/4

Class C Championship

Cleve-Hill-42 @ Southwestern-16

Class B Championship

Maryvale-27 @ Cheektowaga-28 (OT)

Class A Championship

South Park-24 @ West Seneca West-27

Week 11- Far West Regionals

All games held at SUNY Brockport

Friday, 11/10

Class D

Maple Grove-61 @ Clyde-Savannah-28

Class AA

Lancaster-9 @ Aquinas-0

Saturday, 11/11

Class C

Cleve-Hill-38 @ Cal-Mum/Byron-Bergen-20

Class B

Cheektowaga-28 @ Hornell-6

Class A

West Seneca West-40 @ Wilson Magnet-22


Week 12- State Semi-Finals

All games held at Union-Endicott High School

Friday, 11/17

Class D

Maple Grove-32 @ Tioga-27

Class A

West Seneca West-42 @ Whitesboro-6

Saturday, 11/18

Class C

Cleve-Hill-56 @ Skaneateles-63

Class B

Cheektowaga-28 @ Chenango Forks-48

Class A

Lancaster-35 @ Cicero-North Syracuse-21