2016 Schedule & Results



Week 13 - State Championships


Class D - Maple Grove-21 Cambridge-22 (2OT)


Week 12 - State Semi-Finals


All games to be played at Cicero North High School.

Class B
Saturday, 11/19 - 3:00 PM
Dunkirk-8 vs Chenango Forks-41

Class D
Friday, 11/18 - 5:00 PM
Maple Grove-56 vs Sidney-20


Week 11 - Far West Regional Championships

All games to be played at New Era Field, Orchard Park, NY
Class D & A games will be played on Friday, 11/11/16
Class C, AA, and B games will be played on Saturday, 11/12/16

Class AA
Saturday, 11/12 3:15 PM
Victor-33 @ Lancaster-27

Class A
Friday, 11/11 - 8:00 PM
Greece Athena-41 @ Bennett/Olm/East/MEC-12

Class B
Saturday, 11/12 - 6:30 PM
Batavia-48 @ Dunkirk-50 (OT)

Class C
Saturday, 11/12 - 12:00 PM
Bishop Kearney-40 @ Cleve-Hill-38

Class D
Friday, 11/11 - 5:00 PM
Alexander-0 @ Maple Grove-28


Week 1
Friday, September 2

Lancaster-31 @ Will South-14
Pittsford-35 @ Orchard Park-22
Clarence-21 @ Frontier-0
Will North-34 @ Jamestown-26
St. Mary's-0 @ Hutch Tech/Em/CH/Arts-48
Will East-8 @ North Tonawanda-35
Ken West-53 @ Riverside/PDLA-12
West Seneca West-29 @ Hamburg-38
St. Joe's-29 @ South Park-12
Bennett/Olm/MEC/East-30 @ West Seneca East-13
Lake Shore-0 @ Iroquois-36
Springville-52 @ Fredonia/WB-14
Dunkirk-13 @ Cheektowaga-27
Olean-13 @ All-Limestone-6
Lackawanna-0 @ EA/Holland-23
Albion-25 @ Lew-Port-26
Depew-19 @ Alden-40
Medina/LA-Web-56 @ Barker/RH-24
Cleve-Hill-12 @ Maryvale-14
Newfane-12 @ Tonawanda-28
Akron-12 @ Wilson-14
Gowanda/PV-26 @ Southwestern-28
JFK-42 @ Eden/NC-23
Frewsburg-43 @ Catt/LV-12
Randolph-7 @ Sliver Creek/For-26
CSP-8 @ Frank/Ellicottville-35
Maple Grove-52 @ Portville-15
CV/Falconer-3 @ Salamanca-0

Saturday, September 3

McKinley-18 @ Niagara Falls-20
Lockport-6 @ Canisius-60
Grand Island-27 @ Niagara-Wheatfield-6
Sweet Home-50 @ Ken East-21
Starpoint-27 @ Amherst-9
Pioneer-13 @ Burgard/MST-14

Week 2

Tuesday, 9/6

Eden/NC-21 @ Chautauqua Lake-15

Friday, September 9

Jamestown-14 @ Lancaster-56
Hutch Tech/Em/Ch/Arts-6 @ Orchard Park-35
North Tonawanda-22 @ Will South-0
West Seneca West-13 @ Sweet Home-6
Amherst-14 @ Grand Island-28
Hamburg-0 @ South Park-38
Iroquois-43 @ Riverside/PDLA-0
West Seneca East-50 @ Lake Shore-8
Frontier-20 @ Springville-19
EA/Holland-43 @ Pioneer-50
Dunkirk-14 @ Olean-20
Medina/LA-Web-48 @ Lackawanna-6
Alden-28 @ Albion-18
Maryvale-34 @ Depew-7
Cheektowaga-65 @ Tonawanda-8
Southwestern-23 @ All-Limestone-0
Will East-40 @ Lew-Port-22
Randolph-19 @ Portville-13
Catt/LV-0 @ Franklinville/Ellicottville-55
Frewsburg-14 @ Maple Grove-51
UPrep-42 @ Salamanca-8

Saturday, September 10

Niagara Falls-26 @ Lockport-14
Clarence-40 @ Niagara Wheatfield-0
WIll North-22 @ Ken West-12
Starpoint-53 @ Ken East-8
Bennett/Olm/MEC/East-26 @ McKinley-22
Burgard /MST-30 @ Newfane-6
Fred/WB-34 @ CV/Falc-26
Barker/RH-14 @ Notre Dame-12
Chautauqua Lake-3 @ Gowanda/PV-34
Akron-6 @ JFK-36
Wilson-0 @ Cleve-Hill-48
Silver Creek/For-27 @ CSP-0

Week 3


Friday, September 16

Niagara-Wheatfield-28 @ Will North-21
Lancaster-56 @ Frontier-18
Orchard Park-41 @ Jamestown-8
Iroquois-26 @ Bennett/Olm/MEC/East-56
North Tonawanda-46 @ Sweet Home-14
Kenmore East-18 @ Amherst-45
Grand Island-19 @ Starpoint-36
South Park-48 @ West Seneca West-0
Riverside/PDLA-6 @ Hamburg-57
Lake Shore-6 @ McKinley-36
Burgard/MST-18 @ West Seneca East-43
Pioneer-7 @ Springville-40
Eden/NC-0 @ Dunkirk-42
Olean-33 @ Fredonia/WB-6
Barker/RH-6 @ Albion-46
Alden-28 @ Medina/LA Web-42
Lackawanna-20 @ Depew-14
Lew-Port-12 @ Maryvale-48
Chautauqua Lake-23 @ Salamanca-12
Gowanda/PV-43 @ Wilson-32
Cleve-Hill-44 @ Southwestern-3
Oakfield-14 @ Akron-28
Catt/LV-0 @ Randolph-56
CSP-6 @ Maple Grove-37
Silver Creek/For-39 @ Portville-3
Frank/Ellicottville-32 @ Frewsburg-21

Saturday, September 17

Ken West-15 @ Niagara Falls-41
Clarence-38 @ Lockport-22
Will South-28 @ Will East-6
EA/Holland-20 @ HT/EM/CH/Arts-36
Cheektowaga-39 @ Nefwane-6
Tonawanda-16 @ JFK-44
All-Limestone @ CV/Falc 1:30

Week 4


Friday, September 23

Lockport-28 @ Starpoint-48
Will North-14 @ Lancaster-42
Orchard Park-54 @ Frontier-0
HT/EM/CH/Arts-20 @ Jamestown-12
Grand Island-38 @ North Tonawanda-35
Will South-56 @ Sweet Home-6
Lake Shore-22 @ Amherst-14
Riverside/PDLA-12 @ West Seneca West-16
Hamburg-13 @ West Seneca East-14
McKinley-20 @ Iroquois-15
Springville-16 @ Olean-26
Dunkirk-33 @ Pioneer-6
Fredonia/WB-0 @ EA/Holland-26
Depew-22 @ Albion-14
Alden-44 @ Barker/RH-24
UPrep-30 @ Medina/LA Web-44
JFK-12 @ Lackawanna-42
Tonawanda-6 @ Maryvale-42
Gowanda/PV-32 @ All-Limestone-12
Salamanca-6 @ Southwestern-63
Franklinville/Ellicottville-37 @ Randolph-36
Maple Grove-42 @ Catt/LV-0
Frewsburg-40 @ Silver Creek/For-46

Saturday, September 24

Clarence-26 @ Niagara Falls-16
Niagara-Wheatfield-21 @ Ken West-27
Ken East-0 @ Will East-36
South Park-16 @ Bennett/Olm/MEC/East-0
Akron-7 @ Cleve-Hill-42
Newfane-12 @ Lew-Port-34
Wilson-20 @ Eden/NC-0
Portville-15 @ CSP-20
Burgard/MST-14 @ Cheektowaga-35
CV/Falc-0 @ Chautauqua Lake-29

Week 5


Friday, September 30

Will North-6 @ Clarence-14
Jamestown-21 @ Springville-32
North Tonawanda-17 @ Starpoint-18
Will East-13 @ Grand Island-39
Sweet Home-30 @ Amherst-27
Ken East-7 @ Will South-56
Frontier-13 @ HT/EM/CH/Arts-44
Mckinley-44 @ Hamburg-20
West Seneca East-17 @ South Park-14
Iroquois-21 @ Cheektowaga-22
Pioneer-34 @ Olean-35
EA/Holland-6 @ Dunkirk-39
St Mary's-12 @ Fredonia/WB-27
Albion-26 @ Lackawanna-30
Canisius-55 @ Alden-7
Medina/LA Web-50 @ Depew-15
Lew-Port-20 @ Tonawanda-22
All-Limestone-41 @ Salamanca-14
CV/Falc-7 @ Gowanda/PV-45
Southwestern-38 @ Akron-20
Catt/LV-8 @ Silver Creek/For-29
Maple Grove-43 @ Franklinville/Ellicottville-12
Portville-28 @ Frewsburg-51

Saturday, October 1

Niagara Falls-28 @ Niagara-Wheatfield-0
Lockport-28 @ Ken West-41
Lancaster-42 @ Orchard Park-35
West Seneca West-0 @ Bennett/Olm/MEC-62
Lake Shore-28 @ Riverside/PDLA-60
Barker/RH-23 @ Newfane-14
Maryvale-28 @ Burgard/MST-26
Wilson-33 @ JFK-26
Eden/NC-6 @ Cleve-Hill-52
Randolph-6 @ CSP-41
Chautauqua Lake-3 @ Lyons -27

Week 6


Friday, October 7

Niagara Falls-17 @ Will North-14
Ken West-14 @ Clarence-10
Orchard Park-14 @ Bennett/Olm/MEC/East-8
HT/EM/CH/Arts-24 @ Lancaster-51
Frontier-0 @ Jamestown-52
Amherst-16 @ North Tonawanda-49
Will East-33 @ Sweet Home-14
Starpoint-41 @ Will South-37
McKinley-27 @ West Seneca West-10
Hamburg-20 @ Lake Shore-14
West Seneca East-13 @ Iroquois-21
Springville-6 @ Dunkirk-40
Fredonia/WB-6 @ Pioneer-30
Olean-27 @ EA/Holland-24
Newfane-6 @ Maryvale-56
Lackawanna-12 @ Alden-28
Akron-6 @ Albion-40
Cheektowaga-62 @ Lew-Port-0
Tonawanda-0 @ Burgard/MST-34
JFK-30 @ All-Limestone-7
Chautauqua Lake-8 @ Southwestern-37
Salamanca-19 @ Gowanda/PV-46
Alexander-50 @ Wilson-26
Frewsburg-7 @ Randolph-33
Silver Creek/For-6 @ Maple Grove-43
Franklinville/Ellicottville-38 @ Portville-7

Saturday, October 8

Niagara-Wheatfield-56 @ Lockport-32
Grand Island-39 @ Ken East-12
South Park-32 @ Riverside/PDLA-22
Depew-26 @ Barker/RH-14
CV/Falconer-36 @ Eden/NC-41
Catt/LV-20 @ CSP-48
Medina/LA Web-6 @ Cleve-Hill-8

Week 7


Friday, October 14

HT/CH/EM/Arts-34 @ Clarence-13
Lockport-8 @ Will North-30
Depew-14 @ Lancaster-51
Frontier-22 @ Hamburg-34
North Tonawanda-41 @ Tonawanda-18
Sweet Home-14 @ Starpoint-54
Will South-21 @ Grand Island-19
West Seneca West-6 @ West Seneca East-28
Iroquois-9 @ South Park-0
Bennett/Olm/MEC/East-53 @ Lake Shore-6
EA/Holland-43 @ Springville-16
Gowanda/PV @ Pioneer
Dunkirk-44 @ Fredonia/WB-0
Salamanca-7 @ Olean-54
Albion-6 @ Medina/LA Web-48
Alden13 @ UPrep-6
Barker/RH-20 @ Lackawanna-34
Maryvale-26 @ Cheektowaga-34 (OT)
Lew-Port-13 @ Burgard/MST-28
All-Limestone @ Chautauqua Lake
Southwestern-41 @ CV/Falc-0
Eden/NC-20 @ Akron-48
Maple Grove-50 @ Randolph-7
Portville-14 @ Catt/LV-16
CSP-14 @ Frewsburg-7
Silver Creek/For-27 @ Frank/Ellicottville-26

Saturday, October 15

Orchard Park-23 @ Niagara Falls-26
Ken West-41 @ Ken East-6
Jamestown-8 @ Niagara-Wheatfield-41
Amherst-32 @ Will East-53
RIverside/PDLA-12 @ McKinley-48
Wilson-14 @ Newfane-24
Cleve-Hill-36 @ JFK-12

Week 8


Play-Off Games

Class AA

Friday, October 21

Jamestown-8 @ Clarence-35
Williamsville North-19 @ Orchard Park-33
Kenmore West-6 @ Lancaster-27

Saturday, October 22
Hutch Tech-14 @ Niagara Falls-6

Class A

Friday, October 21

West Seneca East-7 @ Starpoint-25
Williamsville South-7 @ McKinley-25
Iroquois-16 @ North Tonawanda-20
Grand Island-7 @ Bennett-24

Class B

Friday, October 21

Lackawanna-16 @ Medina-8
Maryvale-0 @ Dunkirk-59
Alden-17 @ Olean-21
Burgard-0 @ Cheektowaga-22

Class C

Friday, October 21

JFK-8 @ Gowanda-19
All-Limestone-12 @ Wilson-7
Akron-7 @ Southwestern-49

Saturday, October 22

Chautauqua Lake-0 @ Cleve-Hill-62

Class D

Friday, October 21

Portville-0 @ Maple Grove-46
Frewsburg-14 @ Franklinville/Ellicottville-36
Call/LV-0 @ Silver Creek-35

Saturday, October 22

Randolph-28 @ CSP @ Panama-7

Chuck Funke Memorial Classic Bowl Games

Class AA

Lockport-30 @ Frontier-28
Winner to play Niagara-Wheatfield in Week 9

Class A

Hamburg-18 @ Williamsville East-14
Sweet Home-22 @ South Park-40

Class B
Tonawanda-0 @ East Aurora/Holland-42
Depew-42 @ Springville-58

Class C
Salamanca-26 @ Eden/NC-14

Match-Up Games

Niagara-Wheatfield-28 @ Lake Shore-12
Amherst-14 @ West Seneca West-21
Newfane-0 @ Fredonia/WB-30
Pioneer-33 @ Barker/RH-6
Lew-Port-0 @ Albion-40
CV.Falconer-12 @ St. Mary's-48
Kenmore East-28 @ Riverside/PDLA-12

Week 9


Play-Off Games

Class AA

Friday, 10/28/16
Orchard Park-34 @ Clarence-18
Hutch Tech/EM/CH/Arts-12 @ Lancaster-35

Class A

Friday, 10/28/16
McKinley-13 @ Starpoint-20
North Tonawanda-23 @ Bennett/Olm/East/MEC-44


Class B

Friday, 10/28/16
Lackawanna-8 @ Dunkirk-38
Olean-35 @ Cheektowaga-56


Class C
Friday, 10/28/16
All-Limestone-6 @ Southwestern-17

Saturday, 10/29/16
Gowanda/PV-6 @ Cleve-Hill-26


Class D

Friday, 10/28/16
Randolph-0 @ Maple Grove-28
Franklinville/Ellicottville-56 @ Silver Creek/Forrestville-33



Chuck Funke Memorial Classic Bowl Games

Class AA

Thursday, 10/27/16
Lockport-8 @ Niagara Wheatfield-29

Class A

Thursday, 10/27/16
South Park-34 @ Hamburg-14

Class B
Thursday, 10/27/16
Springville-20 @ EA/Holland-35

Class C
Thursday, 10/27/16
Salamanca @ CV/Falconer @ Pioneer HS 5:00 PM

Class D
Thursday, 10/27/16
Frewsburg @ CSP @ Catt/LV High School 6:00 PM

Match-Up Games

Wednesday, 10/26/16

Newfane @ Ken East
Wilson-27 @ Tonawanda-18
Alden-35 @ Burgard-18
Kenmore West-0 @ Grand Island-33
Will South-13 @ WIll North-12

Thursday, 10/27/16

Will East @ West Seneca West @ Will South 6:00 PM
Pioneeer-17 @ Medina-6

Friday, 10/28/16

JFK-20 @ Depew-19
Riverside-8 @ Amherst-54

Week 10 - Section 6 Championships

All games to be played at New Era Field, Orchard Park, NY
Class D & A games will be played on Friday, 11/4/16
Class C, AA, and B games will be played on Saturday, 11/5/16

Class AA
Saturday, 11/4 3:15 PM
Orchard Park-7 @ Lancaster-27

Class A
Friday, 11/4 - 8:00 PM
Bennett/Olm/East/MEC-28 @ Starpoint-13

Class B
Saturday, 11/5 - 6:30 PM
Dunkirk-46 @ Cheektowaga-35

Class C
Saturday, 11/5 - 12:00 PM
Southwestern-21 @ Cleve-Hill-52

Class D
Friday, 11/4 - 5:00 PM
Franklinville/Ellicottville-6 Maple Grove-33